CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L83871

Ms. Phyllis Aoyama
H&C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Benzophenone-1 (CAS 131-56-6), Benzophenone-2 (CAS 131-55-5), and Benzophenone-3 (CAS 4065-45-6) from China.

Dear Ms. Aoyama:

In your letter dated March 31, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated will be used as UV absorbers for cosmetics.

The applicable subheading for Benzophenone-1 (Chemical Name – 2,4-Dihydroxy Benzophenone) and Benzophenone-2 (Chemical Name – 2,2’,4,4’-Tetrahydroxy Benzophenone) will be 2914.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: ketone-phenols and ketones with other oxygen function: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Benzophenone-3 (Chemical Name - 2-Benzoyl-5-Methoxy-1-Phenol-4-Sulphonic Acid) will be 2914.50.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: ketone-phenols and ketones with other oxygen function: aromatic. This provision is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division